Search suzyred.com
Downloadable Literature Guides


with Kids Wings Literature Guides

2015
The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant

2013
This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen, Ages 4-8, Who stole the hat? 2013 Caldecott Medal

Extra Yarn
by Illustrated by Jon Klassen, by Mac Barnett, Caldecott Honor

One Cool Friend Illustrated by David Small, by Toni Buzzeo, Caldecott Honor
Sleep Like a Tiger, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, by Mary Logue,
Caldecott Honor
Creepy Carrots, by Aaron Reynolds, Ages 4-8
, Caldecott Honor
Green by Laura Vaccaro Seeger, PK-1, Caldecott Honor

2012
A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka 2012 Caldecott Medal Winner
Grandpa Green
by Lane Smith 2012 Caldecott Honor Book
Me…Jane
by Patrick McDonnell
Blackout by John Rocco 2012 Caldecott Honor Book

2011
Sick Day for Amos McGee
2011 Caldecott Honor Book
Interrupting Chicken 2011 Caldecott Honor Book

2010
The Lion and The Mouse by Jerry Pinkney--Winner
All the World, illustrated by Marla Frazee, written by Liz Garton Scanlon

2009
The House in the Night, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson -Winner
A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, by Marla Frazee
How I Learned Geography, by Uri Shulevitz
A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant


2008

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick --Winner
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems

2007
Flotsam by David Wiesner --Winner
Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford

2006
The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster --Winner
Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni (Henry Holt and Company)
Zen Shorts illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth (Scholastic Press)
Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman. (An Anne Schwartz Book/Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman

2005
Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes, Caldecott Medal
The Red Book by Barbara Lehman
Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale illustrated and written by Mo Willems

2004
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page.
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems.

2003
My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty
Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney

 

2002 
The Three Pigs by David Wiesner--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier 
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick 
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont 
 

2001 
 So You Want to Be President? illustrated by David Small--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing 
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin 
Olivia by Ian Falconer 
 

2000 
 Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Sector 7 by David Wiesner 
The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney 
A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman 
When Sophie Gets Angry--Really, Really Angry... by Molly Garrett Bang 
 

1999 
 Snowflake Bentley illustrated by Mary Azarian--Winner! 
Honor Books 
No, David! by David Shannon 
Snow by Uri Shulevitz 
Tibet: Through the Red Box by Peter Sís 
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra by Andrea Davis Pinkney, illustrated by Brian Pinkney 
 

1998 
 Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Gardener by Sarah Stewart 
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback 
Harlem: A Poem by Walter Dean Myers 
 

1997 
 Golem by David Wisniewski--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier 
Hush! A Thai Lullaby by Minfong Ho 
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey 
Starry Messenger by Peter Sís 
 

1996 
 Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens 
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin by Lloyd Moss 
Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson 
The Faithful Friend by Robert San Souci 
 

1995 
 Smoky Night by David Diaz (text by Eve Bunting)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Swamp Angel by Anne Isaacs  (Unit available in the Kids Wings Western Collection)
Time Flies by Eric Rohmann 
John Henry by Julius Lester and Jerry Pinkney 
 

1994 
Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Peppe the Lamplighter by Elisa Bartone and Ted Lewin 
In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming 
Owen by Kevin Henkes 
Raven by Gerald McDermott 
Yo! Yes? by Chris Raschka 
 

1993 
Mirette on the High Wire by Emily McCully--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Working Cotton by Sherley Anne Williams and Carole Byard 
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young 
Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith 
 

1992 
Tuesday by David Wiesner--Winner! 
Honor Book 
Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold 
 

1991 
Black & White by David Macaulay--Winner! 
Honor Books 
More More More Said the Baby: 3 Love Stories by Vera B. Williams 
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault & Malcolm Arthur and Fred Marcellino 
 

1990 
Lon Po Po by Ed Young (translator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet 
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert 
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins by Eric Kimmel and Trina Schart Hyman 
The Talking Eggs by Robert D. San Souci and Jerry Pinkney 
 

1989 
Song & Dance Man by Stephen Gammell (text by Karen Ackerman)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap by Dianne Snyder and Allen Say 
Free Fall by David Wiesner 
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall 
Mirandy and Brother Wind by Patricia C. McKissack and Jerry Pinkney 
 

1988 
Owl Moon by John Schoenherr (text by Jane Yolen)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe 
 

1987 
Hey, Al by Richard Egielski (text by Arthur Yorinks)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald 
Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky 
The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi 
 

1986 
Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg--Winner! 
Honor Books 
King Bidgood's in the Bathtub by Audrey Wood and Don Wood 
The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant and Stephen Gammell 
 

1985 
Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges and Trina S. Hyman--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Hansel and Gretel by Rika Lesser and Paul O. Zelinsky 
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri 
The Story of Jumping Mouse by John Steptoe 
 

1984 
The Glorious Flight by Alice Provensen and Martin Provensen--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Little Red Riding Hood by Trina Schart Hyman 
Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Garrett Bang 
 

1983 
Shadow by Blaise Cendrars and Marcia Brown--Winner! 
Honor Books 
A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams 
When I Was Young in the Mountains by Cynthia Rylant and Diane Goode 
 

1982 
Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg--Winner! 
Honor Books 
On Market Street by Arnold Lobel 
Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak 
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard, Alice Provensen, and Martin Provensen 
Where the Buffaloes Begin by Olaf Baker and Stephen Gammell 
 

1981 
Fables by Arnold Lobel--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Bremen-Town Musicians by Ilse Plume 
The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang 
Mice Twice by Joseph Low 
Truck by Donald Crews 
 

1980 
Ox Cart Man by Barbara Cooney (text by Donald Hall)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora 
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg 
The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz 
 

1979 
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Freight Train by Donald Crews 
The Way to Start a Day by Byrd Baylor and Peter Parnall 
 

1978 
Noah's Ark by Peter Spier--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Castle by David Macaulay 
It Could Be Worse by Margot Zemach 
 

1977 
Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Leo Dillon,Diane Dillon (illustrator), andMargaret W. Musgrove--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Amazing Bone by William Steig 
The Contest by Nonny Hogrogian 
 

1976 
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: A West African Tale by Verna Aardema, Leo Dillon, and Diane Dillon (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Desert Is Theirs by Byrd Baylor and Peter Parnall 
Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola 
 

1975 
Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale by Gerald McDermott--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Jambo Means Hello by Muriel Feelings and Tom Feelings 
 

1974 
Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Cathedral by David Macaulay 
Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers 
 

1973 
The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel and Blair Lent (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Anansi the Spider by Gerald McDermott 
Hosie's Alphabet by Leonard Baskin 
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs by Nancy Eckholm Burkert (illustrator) 
When Clay Sings by Byrd Baylor and Tom Bahti 
 

1972 
One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Hildilid's Night by Cheli Durán Ryan and Arnold Lobel 
If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska 
Moja Means One by Muriel Feelings and Tom Feelings 
 

1971 
A Story, a Story: An African Tale by Gail E. Haley--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Angry Moon by William Sleator and Blair Lent 
Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel 
In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak 
 

1970 
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Alexander and the Wind-up Mouse by Leo Lionni 
Goggles by Ezra Jack Keats 
The Judge by Harve Zemach and Margot Zemach 
Pop Corn & Ma Goodness by Edna Mitchell Preston and Robert Andrew Parker 
Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle 
 

1969 
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky by Elphinstone Dayrell and Blair Lent 
 

1968 
Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Emperor and the Kite by Jane Yolen and Ed Young 
Frederick by Leo Lionni 
Seashore Story by Taro Yashima 
 

1967 
Sam, Bangs, and Moonshine by Evaline Ness--Winner! 
Honor Books 
One Wide River to Cross by Barbara Emberley and Ed Emberley 
 

1966 
Always Room for One More by Sorche Leodhas and Nonny Hogrogian--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Hide and Seek Fog by Alvin Tresselt and Roger Duvoisin 
Just Me by Marie Hall Ets 
Tom Tit Tot by Evaline Ness 
 

1965 
May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk De Regniers--Winner! 
Honor Books 
A Pocketful of Cricket by Rebecca Caudill and Ed Young 
Rain Makes Applesauce by Julian Scheer and Marvin Bileck 
The Wave by Margaret Hodges and Blair Lent 
 

1964 
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak--Winner! 
Honor Books 
All in the Morning Early by Sorche Nic Leodhas and Evaline Ness 
Mother Goose & Nursery Rhymes by Phillip Reed (illustrator) 
Swimmy by Leo Lionni 
 

1963 
Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present by Charlotte Zolotow and Maurice Sendak 
The Sun Is a Golden Earring by Natalia M. Belting and Bernarda Bryson 
 

1962 
Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up by Alice E. Goudey and Adrienne Adams 
The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night by Peter Spier (illustrator) 
Little Bear's Visit by Else Holmelund Minarik and Maurice Sendak 
 

1961 
Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins--Winner! 
Honor Book 
Inch by Inch by Leo Lionni 
 

1960 
Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Houses from the Sea by Alice E. Goudey and Adrienne Adams 
The Moon Jumpers by Janice May Udry and Maurice Sendak 
 

1959 
Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer and Barbara Cooney--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The House That Jack Built by Antonio Frasconi 
Umbrella by Taro Yashima 
What Do You Say, Dear? by Sesyle Joslin and Maurice Sendak 
 

1958 
Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Anatole and the Cat by Eve Titus and Paul Galdone 
Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman 
 

1957 
Tree Is Nice by Janice May Udry and Marc Simont (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Anatole by Eve Titus and Paul Galdone 
Gillespie and the Guards by Benjamin Elkin and James Daugherty 
Lion by William Péne du Bois 
Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets 
1 Is One by Tasha Tudor 
 

1956 
Frog Went A-Courtin' by John Langstaff and Feodor Rojankovsky (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Crow Boy by Taro Yashima 
Play with Me by Marie Hall Ets 
 

1955 
Cinderella by Charles Perrault and Marcia Brown (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes by Marguerite de Angeli (illustrator) 
The Thanksgiving Story by Alice Dalgliesh and Helen Sewell 
Wheel on the Chimney by Margaret Wise Brown and Tibor Gergely 
 

1954 
Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans--Winner! 
Honor Books 
A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss and Maurice Sendak 
Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum 
Journey Cake, Ho! by Ruth Sawyer and Robert McCloskey 
The Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen and Marcia Brown 
When Will the World Be Mine? by Miriam Schlein and Jean Charlot 
 

1953 
The Biggest Bear by Lynd Kendall Ward--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Ape in a Cape by Fritz Eichenberg 
Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes 
One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey 
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault and Marcia Brown 
The Storm Book by Charlotte Zolotow and Margaret Bloy Graham 
 

1952 
Finders Keepers by William Lipkind, Nicolas Mordvinoff, and Nicolas Will--Winner! 
Honor Books 
All Falling Down by Gene Zion and Margaret Bloy Graham 
Bear Party by William Péne du Bois 
Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds 
Mr. T.W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets 
Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown 
 

1951 
Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Dick Whittington and His Cat by Marcia Brown 
If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss 
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World by Phyllis McGinley and Helen Stone (illustrator) 
T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Newberry 
The Two Reds by William Lipkind and Nicholas Mordvinoff 
 

1950 
Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Ethan Allen by Stewart Holbrook and Lynd Ward 
Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss 
The Happy Day by Ruth Krauss and Marc Simont 
Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown 
The Wild Birthday Cake by Lavinia Davis and Hildegard Woodward 
 

1949 
The Big Snow by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader--Winner! 
Honor Books 
All Around the Town by Phyllis McGinley and Helen Stone 
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey 
Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese 
Juanita by Leo Politi 
 

1948 
White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt and Roger Duvoisin (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Bambino the Clown by George S. Schreiber 
Mcelligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss 
Roger and the Fox by Lavinia Davis and Hildegard Woodward 
Song of Robin Hood by Anne Malcolmson and Virginia Lee Burton (editor) 
Stone Soup by Marcia Brown 
 

1947 
The Little Island by Golden MacDonald and Leonard Weisgard (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Boats on the River by Marjorie Flack and Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator) 
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi 
Rain Drop Splash by Alvin Tresselt and Leonard Weisgard (Editor) 
Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns by Opal Wheeler and Marjorie Torrey 
Timothy Turtle by Al Graham and Tony Palazzo 
 

1946 
Rooster Crows by Miska Petersham and Maud Petersham--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Little Lost Lamb by Golden MacDonald and Leonard Weisgard (illustrator) 
My Mother Is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World by Becky Reyher and Ruth C. Gannett 
Sing Mother Goose by Opal Wheeler and Marjorie Torrey 
You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese 
 

1945 
Prayer for a Child by Rachel L. Field and Elizabeth Orton Jones--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Christmas Anna Angel by Ruth Sawyer and Kate Seredy 
In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets 
Mother Goose by Tasha Tudor (illustrator) 
Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli, Maud Petersham, and Miska Petersham 
 

1944 
Many Moons by James Thurber and Louis Slobodkin (illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
A Child's Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown and Jean Charlot 
Good Luck Horse by Chin-Yi Chan and Plato Chan 
The Mighty Hunter by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader 
Pierre Pigeon by Lee Kingman and Arnold E. Bare 
Small Rain: Verses from the Bible by Jessie Orton Jones and Elizabeth Orton Jones 
 

1943 
The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Dash and Dart by Mary Buff and Conrad Buff 
Marshmallow by Clare Newberry 
 

1942 
Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey--Winner! 
Honor Books 
An American ABC by Maud Petersham and Miska Petersham 
In My Mother's House by Ann Nolan Clark and Velino Herrera (illustrator) 
Nothing at All by Wanda Gág 
Paddle-to-the-Sea by Holling C. Holling 
 

1941 
They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson--Winner! 
Honor Book 
April's Kittens by Claire Newberry 
 

1940 
Abraham Lincoln by Ingri D'Aulaire and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (Illustrator)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford 
Cock-A-Doodle Doo by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader 
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans 
 

1939 
Mei Li by Thomas Handforth--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty 
Barkis by Clare Newberry 
The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer 
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág 
Wee Gillis by Munro Leaf and Robert Lawson 
 

1938 
Animals of the Bible by Dorothy P. Lathrop,Helen D. Fish (Editor)--Winner! 
Honor Books 
Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Helen D. Fish and Robert Lawson 
Seven Simeons by Boris Artzybasheff 


  Kids' Wings    Bookstore     Integrated Curriculum      Build Character    

Order Kids' Wings Materials 


©2003 Kids' Wings. All Rights Reserved.