Kids' Wings
Literature
Collections for
Grades K-3


 


Download Sale!



ON SALE!

The Best Novel and Picture Book
Guides in the World!

Titles for Grades 3-12
(Grade level suggestions in parentheses, PB for picture book, EC for easy chapter book )

Click the title below order the book or to view the
Kids' Wings web page where it can be ordered.
If you do not see a download symbol,


you may contact us or call (512) 558-1121
to purchase and receive it as an attachment.

Activities in each literature guide provide the latest in integrated curriculum, instructional strategies, skill building, and fun!

11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass
14 Cows for America by Carmen Agra Deedy

26 Fairmont Avenue, An Autobiography by Tomie dePaola (EC, 2-4)
Abbie Against the Storm
by Marcia Vaughn (PB, 2-5)
Adventures of Hershel of Ostropol by Eric Kimmel
(Short Stories, 3-7)
Akiak, A Tale of the Iditarod by Robert Blake 
(PB, 3-5)
Alien Secrets by Annette by Curtis Klause
(3-8)
Aliens on Vacation, The Intergalactic Bed and Breakfast by Smith (4+)
All Stations Distress by Don Brown
All the Way Home by Patricia Reilly Giff (3-8)
Alvin Ho: Allergic to Girls, School, and Other Scary Things by Lenore Look
Amazing Faces by Lee Bennett Hopkins (3+)
Amber On the Moutain by Tony Johnson (PB, 1-4)
Amber Was Brave, Essie Was Smart by Vera B. Williams (PB, 3-5)
And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon by Stevens &  Crummel
(PB, 1-4)
Any Small Goodness: A Novel of the Barrio by Tony Johnston (3-8)

Arctic Lights, Arctic Nights by Debbie S. Miller
(PB, 3-8)
Atherton: the House of Power by Patrick Carman (4-7)
Attack on Pearl Harbor: The Day America Entered World War II by Shelley Tanaka (PB, 3-8)
Baba Yaga and Vasalisa the Brave by Marianna Mayer
(PB 3-5)
Bake Sale by Sara Varon (graphic novel, 2-3)
Balarama: A Royal Elephant
by Lewin and Lewin (3-5)
The Ballet of the Elephants by Leda Schuber (PB, 3+)
Beast Feast
by Douglas Florian
(PB, 1-4)
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (3+)
Bella at Midnight by Diane Stanley (3+)
Benjamin Franklinstein Lives! by Tuxbury and McElligott (4-7)
The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson (3-5)
The Big Bike Race by Lucy Jane Bledsoe
(3-5)
The Big Bug Book by Margery Flacklam
(PB 1-5)
Bigger by Patricia Calvert
(4-7)
The Big House by Carolyn Coman (4-7)
Birthday Surprisesby Johanna Hurwiz (Short Stories, 3-8)
Black Elk's Vision: A Lakota Story by S. D. Nelson (3+)
The Blue Ghost by Marion Dane Bauer (3-4)
Boss of the Plains by Laurie Carlson (PB, 1-5)
The Boy of a Thousand Faces  by Brian Selznick
(3-6)
The Boy on Fairfield Street: Ted Geisel --Dr. Seuss by Kathleen Krull (2-4)
The Boy Who Invented TV: The Story of Philo Farnsworth by Kathleen Krull (2-4)  
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin (2012 Newbery Medal) (4+)
The Brixton Brothers: The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett (4-8)
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis, 2000 Newbery Medal (4-7)
The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy by Dori Hillestad Butler (EC, 2-3)
The Buffalo Nickel
by Taylor Morrison
(PB, 2-7)
Bull's-Eye: A Photobiography of Annie Oakley by Sue Macy
(PB, 3-7)
The Cabinet of Wonders by Marie Rutkoski (3-6)
Calvin Coconut, Trouble Magnet by Graham Salisbury (3-5)
Charlotte's Web by E. B. White (3+)
Chasing Lincoln’s Killer
  by James L. Swanson (6+)
Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett (3-8)
Cheshire Cheese Cat, a Dickens of a Tale by Carmen Agra Deedy (5+)
Christopher Mouse: The Tale of a Small Traveler
by William Wise
(2-4)
Chocolate: Riches from the Rainforest by Robert Burleigh  (PB, 3-8)
Circle Unbroken by Margot Theis Raven (PB, 3-6)
The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
(3-8)
Clementine's Letter by Sara Pennypacker (2-3
Clever Jack Takes the Cake by Candace Fleming (2-3)
Cockroach Cooties by Laurence Yep (3-5)
Comes a Wind by Linda Arms White
(PB, 1-4)
Comets, Stars, the Moon, and Mars by Douglas Florian (3+)
The Conch Bearer
by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
(4+)
Cook-A-Doodle-Doo by Stevens and Crummel
(PB, 1-4)
The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
A Newbery Medal (3+)
Coyote School News by Joan Sandlin (3-5)
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi 2004 Newbery Medal (4+)

Crossing Bok Chitto: A Choctaw Tale of Friendship and Freedom by Tim Tingle (3-6)
Dandelions
by Eve Bunting
(PB, K-3)
Danitra Brown Leaves Town by Nikki Grimes PB, 3-5)
The Dark Stairs by Betsy Byars
(3-6)
Dear Whiskers  by Whitehead Nagda Ann 
(EC2-3)
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara  Kerley 
(PB, 3+)
Dirty Laundry Pile: Poems in Two Voices by Paul B. Janeczko (PBb, 3+)
A Dog on His Own by Mary Jane Auch (3-5)
The Doll People by Ann M. Martin and Laura Godwin (2-4)
Double Identity by Margaret Peterson Haddix (4+)
Down, Down, Down, Journey to the Bottom of the Sea
by Steve Jenkins (2-8)
Down Girl and Sit, On the Road by Lucy Nolan Winner of the Texas Bluebonnet Award (2+)
The Dragon of Lonely Island
by Rebecca Rupp (3-4)
The Duchess of Whimsy: An Absolutely Delicious Fairy Tale by Randall de Sève
Dying to Meet You, 43 Old Cemetery Road by Kate Klise
Each Little Bird That Sings by Deborah Wiles (3-6)
The Earth Dragon Awakes by Laurence Yep (3+)
Earthquake Terror by Peg Kehret (3-8)

Edwina Victorious by Susan Bonners
(3-6)
Elijah Of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (2008 Newbery Honor) (5+)
Ella Enchanted (A Cinderella Novel) by Gail Carson Levine
(3-8)
EllRay Jakes is Not a Chicken by Sally Warner (EC, 2-3)
Emily's Fortune
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (3-4)

Empire State Building by Elizabeth Mann (3-8)
Encyclopedia Prehistorica: Dinosaurs by Sabuda and Reinhart (K-4)
Ereth's Birthday by Avi
(3-8)
Escape Under the Forever Sky by Eve Yohalem (4-8)
Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan (3-6)
The Extraordinary Mark Twain (According to Susy) by Barbara Kerley (PB, 3+)
The Eye of the Storm by Stephen Kramer (3+)
The Face in the Bessledorf Funeral Parlor by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
(3-5)
Fair Weather by Richard Peck
(3+)
Faith and the Electric Dog by Patrick Jennings
(3-5)
Falling for Rapunzel by Leah Wilcox (PB, 2-4)
Fame and Glory in Freedom, Georgia by Barbara O'Connor (3-5)
Fanny's Dream by Caralyn Buehner (PB,1-6)
The Fantastic Undersea Life of Jacques Cousteau by Dan Yaccarino (PB, 3+)
Fly High! The Story of Bessie Coleman  by Kroeger
(PB, 2-3)
Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher
(3-6)
Follow the Trail: Guide to the Great Outdoors by Jessica Loy (PB, 2-4)
The Forging of the Blade by R. L. LaFevers (3-5)
Firegirl by Tony Abbott (3+)
Frindle
by Andrew Clements (3-8)
Gabriel's Horses by Alison Hart (3-8)
The Gentleman Outlaw and Me--Eli by Mary Downing Hahn (3-6)
George Crum and the Saratoga Chip by Gaylia Taylor (PB, 3+)
George Washington's Teeth
by Chandra and Comora (PB, 2+)
Ghost Fever/Mal de Fantasma by Joe Hayes (3-8)
Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice 
(3-6)
The Ghost's Grave by Peg Kehret (3-6)
The Giant Rat of Sumatra or Pirates Galore by Sid Fleischman (4+)
Gib Rides Home  by Zilpha K. Snyder (3-5)
Goal! by Mina Javaherbin (PB, 2-5)
Goin' Someplace Special by Patricia McKissack. (PB, 1-3)
The Golden Mare, the Firebird ... by Ruth Sanderson 
(PB, 1-3)
The Gollywhopper Games by Jody Feldman (4-8)
Good Luck, Mrs. K.! by Louise Borden (PB, 1-3)
The Gorillas of Gill Park by Amy Gordon (3-8)

The Graduation of Jake Moon by Barbara Park  (3-8)
The Greatest Skating Race: A World War II Story by Louise Borden (PB, 3-5)
Great Turkey Walk
by Kathleen Karr 
(3-8)
Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins (3-8)
The Hallelujah Flight by Phil Bildner (PB, 3-6)
Hamster Magic, A Stepping Stone Book by Lynne Jonell (2-3)
Happenstance Found by P. W. Catanese (4-9)
Harvesting Hope: The Story of Cesar Chavez by Kathleen Krull
(PB,3-8)
Help Me, Mr. Mutt! by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel (PB, 3-4)
Hero by Mike Lupica (4-6)
The Hero of Bremen by Margaret Hodges (PB, 3-8)
Hey, New Kid! by Betsy Duffey   (3) 
The Hinky Pink, An Old Tale by Megan McDonald (2-3)
Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate
Home Run by Robert Burleigh (PB, 3-6)
Honus and Me  by Dan Gutman 
(3-6)
Hope by Louann Gaeddert (6-8)
Hot Diggity Dog: The History of the Hot Dog by Adrienne Sylver (3-5)
How Tia Lola Came to Stay by Julia Alvarez (3-5)
How to Talk to Your Dog by Jean Craighead George
(PB, 2+)
How to Steal a Dog by Barbara O'Connor (3-6)
Hubert Invents the Wheel by Claire and Monte Montgomery (3-6)
The Hummingbird Nest
by Kristine O’Connell George (PB, 2-4)

Ida B . . . and Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster,.. by Katherine Hannigan (3-5)
If I Ran for President by Catherine Stier (PB, 1-4)

Imogene's Last Stand by Candace Fleming (3-6)
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (2008 Caldecott Medal)  (3+)
Insectlopedia by Douglas Florian  (K-4)
I, Vivaldi by Janice Shefelman (3+)

I Was a Third Grade Science Project by Mary Jane Auch  (3-5)
Jackson Jones and the Puddle of Thorns by Mary Quattlebaum
(3-5)
Jake Ransom and the Skull King by Jack Rollins
Jericho
by Janet Hickman
(6-8)
Jim Dandy by Hadley Irwin
(3-5)
Juan Verdades: The Man Who Couldn't Tell a Lie by Joe Hayes
(PB, 3-8)
Junebug by Alice Mead (3-5)
Just Being Audrey by Margaret Cardillo (3+)
Just Grace by Charise Mericle Harper (2-5)
Kate Shelley:  Bound for Legend by Robert D. San Souci (1-3)
Kennedy Assassination by Wilborn Hampton 
(3-12)
Kenny and the Dragon by Tony DiTerlizzi (3-5)
The Kid Who Ran for President by Dan Gutman (3-8)
The Kite Fighters by Linda Sue  Park
(3-5)
Lady Liberty: A Biography by Doreen Rappaport (PB, 3+)
The Landry News
by Andrew Clements
(3-8)
The Last Treasure by Janet S. Anderson (3-8)
Later, Gator by Laurence Yep  (3-5)
Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen (4-12)
Lawn Boy Returns
by Gary Paulsen
(4-12)
Leah's Pony by Elizabeth Friedrich (PB, 2-5)
Leonardo DaVinci by Diane Stanley (3-5)
Leonardo's Horse by Jean Fritz (3-5)
Leven Thumps and the Gateway to Foo by Obert Skye (3-5)
Lewis and Clark and Me: A Dog's Story
by Laurie Myers (3-5)
 
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan (3+)
Like Pickle Juice on a Cookie by Julie Sternberg (3)
Locomotion by Jacqueline Woodson (3-4)
Lord of the Deep by Graham Salisbury
(6-7)
Lou Gehrig:The Luckiest Man by David Adler
(PB, 3+)
Louisa: The Life of Louisa May Alcott by Yona Zeldis McDonough (3-5)
Love from Your Friend, Hannah by Mindy Skolsky  (3-5) 
Love That Dog by Sharon Creech 
(3-5) 
The Luck of the Loch Ness Monster: A Tale of Picky Eating by A. W. Flaherty (2-3)
A Lucky Thing
by Alice Schertle
(PB, 1-6)
Mack Made Movies by Don Brown (PB, 2+)

The Magic Half by Annie Barrows (3-5)
The Magician’s Boy by Susan Cooper (PB, K-3)
The Magician's Elephant by Kate DiCamillo (4-8)
Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale, Carmen Agra Deedy (3-8)

Marvelous Mattie: How Margaret E. Knight Became an Inventor by Emily Arnold McCully (PB, 3-6)
Marven of the Great North Woods
by Kathryn Lasky 
(PB, K-3) 
Mary on Horseback by Rosemary Wells

Masterpiece by Eloise Broach (3-5)
Math Curse by John Scieszka (PB, 3-6)
Math-terpieces : the art of problem-solving by Greg Tang (PB, 2-6)
Max and Jax in Second Grade by Nolen, Jerdine. (PB,1- 2)
Maybelle in the Soup by Katie Speck (EC, 2-5)
Mercedes and the Chocolate Pilot by Margot Theis Raven
(PB, 2-5)
Merlin and the Dragons by Jane Yolen (PB, 3-6)
Mick Harte Was Here by Barbara Park
(4+)
The Middle of Somewhere by J. B. Chaeney (3-6)
The Mightiest Heart
by Lynn Cullen
(3+)
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo (3-5)
Mirror, Mirror, A Book of Reversible Verse
by Marilyn Singer (3+)
The Misadventures of Maude March by Audrey Couloumbis (3-8)
Mister and Me
by Kimberly by Willis Holt
(3-4)
Misty Gordon and the Mystery of the Ghost Pirates by Kim Kennedy (3-6)
Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool (2011 Newbery Medal) (5+)
Morgy Makes His Move by Maggie Lewis (3)
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom by Carole Boston Weatherford (PB, 3+)
Mosquito Bite
by Alexandra Siy and Dennis Kunkel
(PB, 2+)
Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick (2010 Newbery Honor Book) (4+)
Mother to Tigers by George Ella Lyon (PB, 1-4)
Mr. Tucket by Gary Paulsen
(3+)
Mud Shark by Gary Paulsen (3-5)
Mummies and Their Mysteries
by Charlotte Wilcox
(PB, 3+)
My Chimp Friday: The Nana Banana Chronicles by Hester Mundis
(3-6)
My Life in Dog Years, An Autobiography  by Gary Paulsen
(3+)
My Light by Molly Bang (PB, 1-6)
My Side of the Mountain
by Jean Craighead George
(3-8) (Newbery Honor)
The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Steward (3-6) GT
The Mysterious Matter of I. M. Fine  by Diane Stanley (3-7)
Nic Bishop Butterflies and Moths by Nic Bishop (2+)
Nic Bishop Frogs by Nic Bishop (2+)
The Night of the Seven Splashes by Vivian Laubach Thompson (3+)
Nory Ryan's Song by Patricia Reilly Giff (4+)
The Notorious Benedict Arnold, Story of Adventure, Heroism & Treachery by Steve Sheinkini (7+)
Okay for Now
by Gary Schmidt
Old People, Frogs, and Albert by Nancy Hope Wilson  (3-5)
On the Wings of Heroes by Richard Peck (3-8)
One-Handed Catch by Mary Jane Auch (3-6)
One Potato, Two Potato by Cynthia DeFelice (3+) Winner of the Texas Bluebonnet Award
Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper (3-12)
Outside and Inside Mummies by Sandra Markle (3+)
Pale Male: Citizen Hawk of New York City
by Janet Schulman (3+)
A Paradise Called Texas by Janice Shefelman
(4+)
Passage to Freedom:  The Sugihara Story by Ken Mochizuki
(PB, 3+)
The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall (3-5)
The Penderwicks on Gardam Street by Jeanne Birdsall (3-7)
The Perfect Wizard, Hans Christian Andersen by Jane Yolen (3+)
Phineas Gage, A Gruesome but True Story about Brain Science by John Fleischman (3+)
Pieces: A Year in Poems & Quilts by Anna Grossnickle Hines
(PB, 2-3)
Pink and Say by Patricia Polacco
(PB, 2-3)
Piper Reed: Navy Brat by Kimberly Willis Holt (3-4)
Pirates by David Harrison (PB, 3+)
Play, Louis, Play: True Story of a Boy and His Horn by Muriel Harris Weinstein (EC, 3+)
Pompeii: Lost and Found by Mary Pope Osborne (3+)
Poppy
by Avi
(3-5)
Postcards from Camp by Simms Taback (3-5)
The Pot that Jack Built by Nancy Andrews-Goebel (PB, 2-3)
Project Mulberry by Linda Sue Park (3-6)

Radio Rescue by Lynne Barasch (PB, 2-4)
The Raft by Jim LaMarche (PB, 1-3)

Regular Guy by Sara Weeks (3-6)
The Riches of Osceola McCarty by Evelyn Coleman
(3-6)
Riding Freedom by Pam Munoz Ryan
(3-8)
Rio Grande: From the Rocky Mountains to the Gulf of Mexico (PB, 3+)
Rope Burn by Jan Siebold (3-6)
Roxie and the Hooligans by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (3-5)
Rudy Rides the Rails, A Depression Era Story
by Dandi Mackall (
PB, 3+)

Rumpelstiltskin's Daughter
by Diane Stanley 
(PB, 3-6)
Runaway Radish by Jessie Haas (2-3)
Ruth and the Green Book by Calvin Alexander Ramsey (3+)
Savvy by Ingrid Law (4-8) (2009 Newbery Honor)
Sailing for Gold
by Deborah Hopkinson (3-4)
Sand and Fog: Adventures of South Africa by Marianna Mayer
(PB, 3+)
Saving Sweetness by Diane Stanley
(PB, 1-3)
Scarum Fair by Jessica Swaim
The School Story by Andrew Clements (3-6)
Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta by Lisa Wheeler--Winner of TBA! (PB, 2-4)
Search for Shadowman by Joan Lowery Nixon
(3-6)
A Season of Comebacks by Kathy Mackel
(3-5)
Seesaw Girl by Linda Sue Park
(3-5)
Selavi by Youme (PB, 1-3)
The Shadows by Jacqueline West (3-6)
Shape Changer by Bill Brittain (3-6)
Sharks by Seymour Simon
(PB, 2+)
The Sherlock Files, The 100-Year-Old Secret by Tracy Barrett (3-4)

Shelter Dogs by Peg Kehret
(Short Stories, 3+)
Shiloh Season by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
(3-8)
Shoeless Joe & Black Betsy by Phil Bildner (PB, 3+)  

The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
, Newbery Medal (3+)
Silk Umbrellas by Carolyn Marsden (3-6)
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park, 2002 Newbery Medal
(4+)
A Short Walk Around the Pyramids by Phillip M. Isaacson (PB, 3-8)
Sixteen Years in Sixteen Seconds: The Sammy Lee Story by Paula Yoo (PB, 3-6)
The Silver Balloon by Susan Bonners
(3-4)
Sixteen Cows by Lisa Wheeler (PB, 1-3)
Skylark by Patricia Machlan
(3-6)
Sky Pioneer:  Amelia Earhart by Corinne Szabo
(PB, 3+)
Small Steps, An Autobiography by Peg Kehret
(3+)
Smoky Night by Eve Bunting
(PB, 3+)
The Snake Scientist by Sy Montgomery
(PB, 3+)
Sneaky, Spinning Baby Spiders by Sandra Markle (3-5)
Sparrow Girl by Sara Pennypacker (PB, 3-12)
SPY! by Anna Myers
(5+)

The Strange Case of the Origami Yoda
by Tony Angleberger
(5-8)
So B. It: A Novel by Sarah Weeks (PB, 6+)
So You Want to Be President by Judith St. George (PB, 1-6)
Someone Named Eva by Joan Wolf (4-8)
Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz (Fairy Tale 4 +) 2013 Newbery Honor Book)
Squirrel's World
by Lisa Moser (PB, EC, 2-4)
Surfer of the Century by Ellie Crowe (PB, 4-8)
The SOS File
by Betsy Byars (Short Stories, 3+)
 
Stand Tall, Abe Lincoln by Judith St. George
The Storm in the Barn by Matt Phelan (4-8)
Stranded at Plimoth Plantation, 1626 by Gary Bowen
(PB, 3+)
A Strong Right Arm: Story of Mamie "Peanut" Johnson by M.Y. Green (3+)
Sure as Sunrise: Bruh Rabbit by Alice McGill (Short Stories, PB, 3+)
Surprises According to Humphrey by Betty G. Birney (2-3)
Surviving Antarctica by Andrea White (4+)
Swamp Angel by Ann Isaacs
(PB, 2-3)
Sweet Corn by James Stevenson
(PB, 3-5)
That Book Woman by Heather Hinson
The Sweetest Fig by Chris Van Allsburg (PB, 3-4)
The Tarantula Scientist by Sy Montgomery (PB, 3+)
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo 2003 Newbery Medal (3-6)
Tall Tales by Karen Day (3-8)
Tales of the Homeplace
by Harriet Burandt 
(3-6)
Tap Dancing on the Roof by Linda Sue Park (PB, 3-6)
Team Moon: ... Apollo 11 ... on the Moon by Catherine Thimmesh (4+)
There's an Owl in the Shower
by Jean Craighead George
(3+)
The Thing About Georgie by Lisa Graff (3-4)
This is Just to Say by Joyce Sidman (4-5)
Thomas Edison, A Brilliant Inventor
by the Editors of TIME for Kids (EC, 3-6)
Through My Eyes by Ruby Bridges
(PB, 3+)
Thunder Birds by Jim Arnosky (3+)
Thunder from the Sea by Joan Hiatt Harlow (3-8)
The Thirteenth Floor by Sid Fleischman
(3-6)
Time for Andrew
by Mary Downing Hahn (3-6)
Titanicat by Marty Crisp (3-5)
Toasting Marshmallows: Camping Poems by Kristine O'Connell George (PB, 3-6)
Toby & the Phantoms of the Fourth Grade by Art Wallace (3-4)
Togo by Robert J. Blake (PB, 3-6)
Tomas and the Library Lady by Pat Mora  (PB, 3-4)

Top of the World:  Climbing Mount Everest by Steve Jenkins
(PB, 3+)
Toby and the Phantoms of the Fourth Grade by Art Wallace
(3-4)
Tornado by Betsy Byars (EC, 2-3)
The Toughest Cowboy by John Frank (PB, 2-5)
Toys Go Out by Emily Jenkins (PB, 2-4)
Train to Somewhere
by Eve Bunting
(PB, 2-3)
Trantula in my Purse, an Autobiography by Jean Craighead George
(3+)
The Last Treasure by Janet S. Anderson (3-6)
Our Tree Named Steve by Alan Zweibel (PB, 1-4)
The Trespassers by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (4-5)
Turn of the Century by Ellen Jackson  (PB, 3+)
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm
2011 Newbery Honor Book(3-8)
Two-Minute Drill by Mike Lupica (3-6)
Umbrella Summer by Lisa Graff (3-6)
The Uglified Ducky by Willie Claflin (PB, 2+)
Uncle Daney's Way by Jessie Hass
(3-6)
Uncle Jed's Barbershop by Margaree King Mitchell (PB, 1-3)

Under the Mambo Moon by Julia Durango (3-6)
The Upside Down Boy 
by Juan Felipe Hererra (PB, 1-3)
Utterly Yours, Booker Jones by Betsy Duffey (3-5)
Verdi by Janell Cannon
(PB, 1-4)
The Wainscott Weasel by Tor Seidler
(3-5)
Walking to the Bus-Rider Blues by Harriette Gillem Robinet
(5+)
Watch Out for Clever Women (English/Spanish) by Joe Hayes
(Short Stories, 3-5)
Water Buffalo Days by Quang Nhuong Huynh 
(3+)
Way Down Deep by Ruth White (3-4)
We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball
by Kadir Nelson (5+)

A Weave of Words by Robert D. San Souci 
(PB, 4-5)
Weedflower by Cynthia Kadohata (4-8)
The Well: David's Story
by Mildred D. Taylor
(PB, 6+...language)
What To Do About Alice? How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules by Barbara Kerley (3-4)
What You Never Knew About Beds, Bedrooms, and Pajamas by Patricia Lauber (PB, 2-5)
When Birds Could Talk & Bats Could Sing
(Short Stories, PB, 3-6)
When Marian Sang by Pam Munoz Ryan
(PB, 3+)
When the Moon is High by Alice Schertle (PB, 3+)
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Wilis Holt
(4-7)
When Willard Met Babe Ruth by Donald Hall
(PB, 3)
Where Fireflies Dance by Lucha Corpi
(PB, 1-3)
Where I'd Like to Be by Frances O'Roark Dowell (PB, 3)
Where I Live by Eileen Spinelli (3-4)
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon
by Grace Lin (2010 Newbery Honor Book) (3-8)
The White Elephant by Sid Fleischman (3-5)
White is for Blueberry
by George Shannon
(PB, 1-3)
Who Stole Halloween? by Martha Freeman (3-5)
Wildfire!
by Elizabeth Starr Hill
(3-4)
Wild Times at the Bed and Biscuit by Joan Carris (3-6)
Wingwalker by Rosemary Wells. Brian Selznick, Illustrator (EC 3-4)
William Shakespeare and the Globe by Aliki 
(PB, 3+)
Wilma Unlimited by Kathleen Krull
(PB, 1-4)
The Winner's Walk by Nancy Ruth Patterson (3-4)
Wishes, Kisses, and Pigs
by Betsy Hearne (3)
The Witch's Guide to Cooking with Children by Keith McGowan (3-6)

Wonder Struck by Brian Selznick (4-9)
The World's Greatest Elephant by Ralph Helfer
(3-5)
The Year of Miss Agnes by Kirkpatrick Hill  (3-5)
The Year of the Dog by Grace Lin (3-5)
The Yellow Star: The Legend of King Christian X of Denmark
by Carmen Agra Deedy
(PB, 3+)
¡Yum! ¡MmMm! ¡Qué Rico!: America’s Sproutings by Pat Mora (3-5)
Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke (3-5) (graphic novel)

 

Kids' Wings
Literature
Collections for
Grades 3-8

 

Teacher/Student Guides--ORDER FORM

Need a unit immediately? Visit our Download Site!

Site created by Suzy Red for Kids' Wings

ORDER FORM


©2003 Kids' Wings. All Rights Reserved. 

Kids' Wings was created by educators for educators who care deeply about bringing the best to children.   Our goal is to deliver the highest quality, most current, motivating materials and workshops available anywhere.  We welcome any compliments and will go the second mile to correct any problems connected with our materials or services.  Thank you for investing your valuable time and resources!  In turn, we trust our time and resources will go to making your job easier...and more fun!

Your purchases through  the Kids Wings Bookstore and Amazon Links help to keep our website doors open!

Home   Contact Us     Bookstore     Integrated Curriculum      Build Character     Workshops

Order Kids' Wings Materials 

Disclaimer: Texas Bluebonnet AwardSM is a service mark of the Texas Library Association, which is in no way affiliated with Kids' Wings or Suzy Red. Use of the Texas Bluebonnet Award mark in these materials does not imply any endorsement of any kind on behalf of the Texas Library Association. The Texas Bluebonnet Book Master ListSM was selected by the Texas Bluebonnet Award Committee of the Texas Library Association

Disclaimer: The links here have been scrutinized for their grade and age appropriateness; however, contents of links on the World Wide Web change continuously. It is advisable that teachers and parents review all links before allowing student use. Please contact us immediately if you find any inappropriate links.
Email: suzyred@aol.com