Guides and Activities for Award-winning Literature
Books give kids wings!

Tempests and Teamwork Book and CD

Add to Cart:

$20.00

The Tempests and Teamwork collection is one of Kids Wings best groups of literature guides for award-winning novels and intermediate-level picture books.  Our Tempests and Teamwork package includes a site license for one school, a spiral bound book, and CD containing 29 titles with over 700 pages of activities, nine "Jeopardy-type" games, professionally recorded Karoke-type songs!  It will provide a year filled with fine literary works and classroom-ready activities, songs, and games.

The Kids' Wings Award List for 2010-2011 for grades 3-7:
The Boy Who Invented TV: The Story of Philo Farnsworth by Kathleen Krull, (biography, inventor)
Nic Bishop Butterflies and Moths by Nic Bishop (picture book, science photographs)

A Dog on His Own by Mary Jane Auch, (a dog story told in first person)
Masterpiece by Eloise Broach (stolen classical art mystery about a priceless, unlikely friendship between a beetle and 11-year-old James) 
The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Steward, (a gifted-kid mystery for grades 4-8)
The Night of the Seven Splashes by Vivian Laubach Thompson, (a Hawaiian legend)
The Perfect Wizard, Hans Christian Andersen by Jane Yolen (biography)
Sneaky, Spinning Baby Spiders by Sandra Markle (picture book, science photographs)
The Sherlock Files, The 100-Year-Old Secret by Tracy Barrett (Sherlock Holmes' great-great-great grandchildren uncover a mystery, grades 3-7) 

Titanicat by Marty Crisp, illustrated by Robert Papp (picture book, history, Titanic)

Texas Bluebonnet Award Master ListSM for 2010-2011

11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass
14 Cows for America by Carmen Agra Deedy
All Stations Distress by Don Brown
That Book Woman by Heather Hinson
The Cabinet of Wonders by Marie Rutkoski
Calvin Coconut, Trouble Magnet by Graham Salisbury
Down, Down, Down, Journey to the Bottom of the Sea by Steve Jenkins
Dying to Meet You, 43 Old Cemetery Road by Kate Klise
The Fantastic Undersea Life of Jacques Cousteau by Dan Yaccarino
The Hinky Pink, An Old Tale by Megan McDonald
Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate
Jake Ransom and the Skull King's Shadow by Jack Rollins
Mud Shark by Gary Paulsen
Pirates by David Harrison
Sparrow Girl by Sara Pennypacker
Squirrel's World by Lisa Moser
Surfer of the Century by Ellie Crowe
Tap Dancing on the Roof by Linda Sue Park
The Uglified Ducky by Willie Claflin (hysterical spin-off from Hans Christian Andersen's "The Ugly Duckling")
Umbrella Summer by Lisa Graff

 

Disclaimer: Texas Bluebonnet AwardSM is a service mark of the Texas Library Association, which is in no way affiliated with Kids' Wings or Suzy Red. Use of the Texas Bluebonnet Award mark in these materials does not imply any endorsement of any kind on behalf of the Texas Library Association. The Texas Bluebonnet Book Master ListSM was selected by the Texas Bluebonnet Award Committee of the Texas Library Association


Copyright © 2017 Kids Wings